Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, March 22, 2015

Justicia brandegeeana - Shrimp Plant

Scientific name: Justicia brandegeeana 
Synonym: Beloperone guttata

Common names: Shrimp Plant, Mexican Shrimp Plant, Shrimp Bush, 
False Hop, Brazilian Shower Plant, Fountain Plant

Family: Acantghaceae 
Origin: Mexico
Category: Shrub
Photo taken at: Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow :
Light : Full to partial sun
Water : Moderate
Propagate : Cuttings
Features : Free-flowering. Suitable specimen plant or applied in mass planting in hedges, beds and borders. Flowers attract bees, butterflies and birds.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...