Find a plant from this blog

Friday, February 13, 2015

Strophanthus perussii - Poison Arrow Vine

Scientific name: Strophanthus preussii
Synonym: Strophanthus bracteatus

Common names: 
Cockscrew Flower, Poison Arrow Vine, Spider Tresses, 
Tassel Vine, Medusa Flower, Climbing Oleander 

Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: Tropical Africa
Category: Evergreen liana

How to grow : 
Light : Full sun to partial shade
Soil : Well-drained, fertile, humus-rich 
Water :Moderate
Propagate : Seeds or softwood cuttings

Features : Latex from the leaves and stems is toxic. Flowers are fragrant. Medicinal uses in treatment of gonorrhoea and sores.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...