Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Sansevieria grandis - Broad Tongue

Scientific name: Sansevieria grandis 
Common name: Broad Tongue, Somali Hemp
Family: Asparagaceae
Origin: East Africa
Category: Herbaceous perennial, cactus and succulents
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow : 
Light : Full sun to partial shade
Soil : Well draining soil
Water : Regular
 Prune : 
Propagate : underground rhizomes, plant/clump division

Features :
Drought tolerant plant, suitable for containers or on the ground, indoors and outdoors.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...