Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Strobilanthes hamiltoniana - Chinese Rainbell

Scientific name: Strobilanthes hamiltoniana

Synonyms: Strobilanthes colorata, Stobilanthes flaccidifolia, Diflugossa colorata, Goldfussia colorata
 Incorrectly applied named: Strobilanthes cusia

 Common names:
Indian Blue Bell, Chinese Rain Bell, Assam Indigo, Pink Strobilanthes, Vein Leaf Acanthus

Chinese name: 叉花草 (cha hua cao - forked/branched flowering plant)

Family: Acanthaceae
 Origin: Himalayan region of India, Bhutan, Nepal and Myanmar
 Category: Herbaceous perennial shrub
Photo taken at: The rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...