Find a plant from this blog

Friday, January 25, 2013

Castanospermum australe - Lucky Bean Plant

Scientific name: Castanospermum australe
Common name: Lucky Bean Plant, Black Bean Tree Moreton Bay Chestnut
Family: Fabaceae
Origin: Australia
Category: Evergreen Tree

How to grow
Light : Full sun
Soil : Well drained soil
Water : Regular 
Prune : 
Propagate : Seeds

Features :
Seeds are poisonous when ingested. Keep away from pets and young children. Roots are extensive and invasive. Do not grow near swimming pool, patio, wall, foundation, power and gas lines. Can grow to 40ft tree with 40ft spread. Most suitable when grow pot bound as an indoor bonsai.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...