Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, December 30, 2012

Mirabilis jalapa - 4 O'clock Flower (Pink)

Scientific name: Mirabilis jalapa
Common name: Four-o'clock Flower, Marvel of Peru, Beauty of the Night
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Origin: Mexico
Category: Free-flowering perennial 
Photo taken at: My home garden

How to grow : Full sun and propagation is from seeds.

Features : Flower opens in the evenings between 4-6pm, emits a nice, sweet fragrance and fade by next morning.

1 comment:

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...