Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Stapelia sp - Carrion Flower Hybrid

Scientific name: Stapelia sp
Common name: Stapelia cactus, Carrion Flower Hybrid
Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: Africa
Category: Cactus and succulents
Photo taken at: The Rooftop Secret Garden of 1 Utama

How to grow
Light : Full sun to semi-shade
Soil : Well-drained sandy medium (river sand, potting soil, topsoil = 1:1:1)
Water : Do not over-water.
Propagate : Seeds or cuttings

It produces reddish brown star-shaped flowers which are hairy and have a marbled appearance. They smell like rotten meat. Stapelias are drought-resistant, hence very suitable for rock gardens and indoors.


  1. So have you seen them flowering? I am really curious as to their scent. I know the smell of Amorphophallus flower in our farm, i wonder how stapella compares to it. I want to plant it but haven't seen one here in the garden shows.

  2. Lubię kaktusy, a ten chyba nie ma dużo kolców. Pozdrawiam.
    I like cacti, and he probably does not have a lot of spikes. Yours.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...