Find a plant from this blog

Monday, November 12, 2012

Mangifera indica - Mango flowers

Scientific name: Mangifera indica
Common name: Common Mango, Indian Mango
Family: Anacardiaceae
Origin: India
Category: Tree (medium to large)
Photo taken at: Klang neighbourhood

How to grow
Light : Full sun
Soil : Light and well-draining but can adapt to a wide range of soil
Water : Regular when young, reduce watering to no watering needed once established
Prune : After harvesting of fruits to shape to a manageable size and to promote new shoots and flowering
Propagate : Seeds and grafting

Features :

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...