Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Curcuma 'Laddawan' Pink - Siam Tulip

Scientific name: Curcuma 'Laddawan' (C. alismatifolia x C. cordata)

Common name: Siam Tulip, Siamese Jewel

Family: Zingiberaceae
Origin: Southeast Asia
Category: Herbaceous perennial 
Photo taken at: The rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow
Light : Full sun to partial shade
Soil : Rich, well-drained loam to sandy-loam
Water : Regular - soil should be moist but not waterlogged or soggy
Prune : Remove dead leave
Propagate : Underground rhizomes.  

Beautiful ornamental plant which can be grown on the ground, planter box or flower pot.


  1. Śliczny kolor kwiatu. Pozdrawiam.
    Lovely color of the flower. Yours.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...