Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Thunbergia erecta

Scientific name: Thunbergia erecta
Common name: Bush Clockvine, King's Mantle
Family: Acanthaceae
Origin: West Africa
Category:  Shrub
Photo taken at: Seen Hock Yeen Temple, Chemor, Perak

How to grow
Light : Full sun. There will be less flowering when planted in the shade
Soil : Moist, well drained soil
Water : Regular
Prune : Can be shaped into a bushy shrub or hedge
Propagate : Cuttings

This free-flowering shrub can grow to about 1.5m tall. It has weak woody stems. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...