Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Cosmos caudatus - Ulam Raja

Scientific name: Cosmos caudatus

Common name: Wild Cosmos
Malay name: Ulam Raja (King's Salad)

Origin: Mexico and Latin America
Category: Annual herb
Photo taken at: My home garden

Read more from my NST article titled, "Witihin the Cosmos" here.

How to grow
Light : Full sun to partial shade
Soil : Fertile, moist but well-drained
Water : Adequate watering is needed especially when young. Do not let soil dry out
Prune : Regular harvesting of leaves will encourage new shoots and more leaves
Propagate : Seeds

Features :
Besides having edible leaves that taste like young mango, it also has lovely pink cosmos flowers.


  1. I like this flower very much. The ulam is great for food decor too.

  2. Hello Ms Belle,
    I am very excited to nominate you for a Beautiful Blogger Award because I just love your blog! To accept all you have to do is tell us 7 things about yourself and nominate 15 other bloggers. You can find the BBA thumbnail on my blog if you'd like to post it on yours and, you know, show it off :)


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...