Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, September 8, 2012

Oxalis regnelli 'Atropurpurea'

Scientific name: Oxalis triangularis
Synonym: Oxalis regnellii, Acetosella regnellii

Common names: Wood Sorrel, False Shamrock, Lucky Shamrock, Love Plant

This cultivar is also known as Oxalis regnelli 'Atropurpurea', the Variegated Purple Oxalis

Family: Oxilidaceae
Origin: Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay
Category: Perennial bulb
Photo taken at: My home garden

How to grow
Light : Full sun to partial shade. Full sun will lead to more flowers and more brilliant leaf colours.
Soil : Rich, moist and well-drained. Soggy soil or waterlogged will lead to cause the bulbs to rot 
Water thoroughly and wait for the soil surface to dry before the next watering.  
Propagate : division of bulbs
Features : Variegated purplish-red foliage and pastel pink to white flowers.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...