Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, September 22, 2012

Mussaenda philippica 'Aurorae' - White Mussaenda

Scientific name: Mussaenda philippica 'Aurorae'
Synonym: Mussaenda philippica 'Dona Aurora'

Common name: White Mussaenda, Virgin Tree, Buddha's Lamp, Tropical Dogwood
Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: Philippines
Category: Tropical shrub

Photo taken at: Selesa Hillhomes & Golf Resort, Kampung Bukit Tinggi, Pahang

It was named in honour of Dona Aurora Aragón-Quezón in 1938, wife of the former President of the Philippines; Manuel Luis Quezón. She was the First Lady of the Philippines from 1935 to 1944.

How to grow
Light : Full sun, but can tolerate partial shade
Soil : Rich loamy, but well-draining soil
Water : Regular
Prune : After flowering for a bushy and compact shape
Propagate : Softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Features : The most attractive features are the showy flowers which are composed of a small, tubular corolla with 5 orange-yellow petals and 5 greatly enlarged sepals (bracts) of pure white colour.

Further reading:
1. Tropical climate - John & Jacq's Garden
2. Temperate climate zone - University of Florida


  1. Wow, thanks for putting those information in your post. I have long wanted to plant that Dona Aurora in our yard but till now I haven't done yet. But i have the Dona Luz which is orange.

  2. Andrea, the flower is very beautiful especially so when the bracts and clusters are big.

  3. Where can I buy one like that

    1. You can try asking the nurseries in Sg Buloh:


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...