Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, September 9, 2012

Cephalocereus senilis - Old Man Cactus

Scientific name: Cephalocereus senilis

Cactus senilis, Cereus senilis, Pilocereus senilis, 
Cephalophorus senilis, Cactus bradypus, Echinocactus staplesiae 

Common names: Old Man Cactus, Old Man of Mexico, Cabeza de Viejo
Family: Cactaceae
Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo, Guanajuato)
Category: Cactus and Succulents
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

How to grow :
Grow under bright sun in very well-draining soil. More sun exposure will encourage the growth of its white hairs. Do not over-water. Propagation is by seeds and cuttings.

Features : It grows as a tall columnar form with lots of long, snow-white hairs concealing its sharp thorns. The hairs are silvery white when young. The cactus can grow to 5-15m tall. May bear whitish pink flowers when about 10-20 years old. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...