Find a plant from this blog

Friday, August 17, 2012

Tradescantia discolor - Boat Lily


Scientific name: Tradescantia discolor
Synonym: Rhoeo discolor, R. spathacea
Common name: Boat Lily, Rheo, Oyster Plant, Moses-in-the-boat
Family: Commelinaceae
Origin: Central America
Category: Herbaceous perennial
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama


How to grow : 
Light : Full sun to shade
Soil : Rich, moist and well-draining 
Water : regularly 
Prune : When the stems become too long and lean
Propagation: Cut off the tip and root in water.

Features : Ever-flowering plant with succulent leaves. The flowers which are small and inconspicuous while the bracts are boat-shaped. 

Uses : Ground cover

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...