Find a plant from this blog

Monday, August 6, 2012

Stapelia gigantea - Stafish Plant

Scientific name: Stapelia gigantea
Common names: Starfish Plant, Giant Toad Plant, Zulu Giant, 
Carrion Plant, Carrion Flower

Family: Asclepiadaceae, Apocynaceae
Origin: South Africa
Category: Cactus and succulents
Photo taken at: : Floria 2012

The plant exudes a foul odour to attract flies for pollination.

How to Grow - refer to links below:
1. University of Connecticut website here.
2. Dave's Garden here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...