Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Lagenaria siceraria - Bottle Gourd

Scientific name: Lagenaria siceraria

Common name: Bottle Gourd, Calabash, Opo Squash, Long Melon
Chinese name: 葫芦  - Hu Lu (Mandarin) or Wu Lou (Cantonese)

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Origin: Africa
Category: Vine
Photo taken at: Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

Features : The young gourd is consumed as vegetable while mature gourds are used to as water container. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...