Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Echinodorus palaefolius - Broadleaf Arrowhead, Mexican Sword Plant

Scientific name: Echinodorus palaefolius
Synonyms: Sagittaria palaefolia

Common name: Broadleaf Arrowhead, Mexican Sword Plant

Family: Alismataceae (water-plantains family)
Origin: Tropical America
Category: A free-flowering aquatic plant
Photo Taken at: the Secret Garden of 1-Utama


  1. I have long intended to post this plant, but still haven't as it is not in my own. I saw this in gardens and in Indonesia's park. I remember you told me its name, but i forgot, i am glad you have a reference blog which is also very handy for us in the tropics.

    1. Yes, this is indeed my notebook of flower pics for sharing.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...