Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Gomphrena globosa - Red

Scientific name: Gomphrena globosa

Common name: Bachelor Button, Globe Amaranth
Malay name: Bunga Butang

Family: Amaranthaceae
Origin: India
Category: Annual plant
Photo taken at: Floria 2011

The true species has magenta bracts. Cultivars have colors such as purple, red, white, pink, and lilac.


  1. Oh i haven't seen a red Gomphrena! We only have the purple/maroon and sometimes i see whites with maroon leaves. When we were children we have lots of the maroon, but they become weeds and were eradicated. Now i want to plant them again, but i can't see them nearby.

  2. Me too, I have never seen these bright red ones for sale yet.

  3. wow interesting...d color hard to i am in progress of replanting the purple still looking forward for d white...well can i buy the seed of d red from u

    1. I'm sorry I don't have the seeds. You can find the seedlings at local nurseries.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...