Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Dianthus - Deep Pink

Scientific name: Dianthus Hybrids
Common name: Sweet Williams
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Origin: Horticulture
Category: Biennial 
Photo taken at : Floria 2011


  1. I love this dianthus color as it stands out against green, however it looks like the flowers are not plenty like the other varieties. Or is it just starting to bloom?

  2. Actually there are many blooms but I decided to focus my camera on one only. Thanks for your commenting, my dear friend!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...