Find a plant from this blog

Friday, October 7, 2011

Scaevola taccada - Sea Lettuce (Ambong-Ambong)

Scientific name: Scaevola taccada
Synonyms: S. sericea, S. frutescens

Common name: Sea Lettuce
Malay name: Ambong-ambong

Family: Goodeniaceae
Origin: Sandy Coasts of the Indian and Western Pacific Oceans
Category: Flowering Shrub

Photo Taken at: The Legends Water Chalets Resort, Port Dickson

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...