Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Hippeastrum reticulatum - Hippy Lily

Scientific name: Hippeastrum reticulatum

Common name: Hippy Lily  

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Origin: Brazil
  Category: Bulbs

Photo taken at: My home garden

How to grow:
Light : Full to partial sun
Water : Regular, High 
Propagate :  Bulbs
Features :There are many hybrids and cultivars 


  1. Please pardon me, the Genus is Hippeastrum

  2. Hehe, thanks for checking the spelling! Much appreciated. Amendments done :)


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...