Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Clitoria ternatea - Blue Butterfly Pea

Scientific name: Clitoria ternatea

Common name: Butterfly Pea, Asian Pigeonwings, Blue Pea
Malay name: bunga telang

Family: Fabaceae
Origin: tropical equatorial Asia
Category: Perennial herbaceous climber

Photograph taken at: My home garden


  1. Kwiat w moim ulubionym kolorze niebieski, śliczny. Pozdrawiam

  2. Beautiful image, lovely colors!

  3. Hi Belle, do you have the white color? interested to buy..

  4. Currently I only have some home saved seeds of the blue colour, single flower as shown in picture. I am trying to grow the white colour with double flowers. When it produces seeds, I'll try to save some.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...