Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Hibiscus mutabilis - Single Flower Deep Pink

Scientific name: Hibiscus mutabilis

Common names: Confederate Rose, Changeable Rose, cotton Rose, Chinese Rose, Rose of Sharon

Chinese name: 木芙蓉 (mu fu rong)

Malay name: Laki Pukul Bini, Baru Landak, Botan, Bunga Waktu Besar, Mati Laki Mati Bini

Family: Malvaceae
Origin: China

Category: Evergreen, ever-flowering perennial shrub
Photo taken at: The Rooftop Secret Garden of 1-Utama

This variety does not change colour.

1 comment:

  1. Carmen from Mayaguez, PRMonday, September 05, 2011

    Autumn Belle. Your hibiscus are beautiful. We also have them in Puerto Rico, and they are constantly blooming, cheering the garden, a haven for butterflies and hummingbirds. I thank you for the gift of sharing. Abrazos, Carmen


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...