Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Hibiscus mutabilis - Double Flowers

Scientific name: Hibiscus mutabilis

Common names: Confederate Rose, Changeable Rose, cotton Rose, Chinese Rose
Chinese name: 木芙蓉 (mu fu rong)

Family: Malvaceae
Category: Perennial evergreen flowering shrub
Origin: China
Photographs taken at: The Hibiscus Garden of Kuala Lumpur

The flowers of the above variety open white in the morning and change to pink later in the day.

There is a variety that opens dark pink and stay pink and another variety that open white and stays white the whole day.

1 comment:

  1. Hi! Can you recommend where I can get a regular shipment of fresh Hibiscus Mutabilis for a herbal tea, preferably daily?


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...