Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Hemigraphis reptans - The Purple Waffle Plant

Scientific name: Hemigraphis reptans
Synonym: Ruellia reptans
Common name: Red Flame, Waffle Plant
Family: Acanthaceae
Origin: Pacific Islands
Category: Weed
Photo Taken at: My home garden

It is a hostplant for the Chocolate Pansy (Junonia iphita) butterflies.

1 comment:

  1. Tak malutkie kwiatuszki, a liście takie duże.Pozdrawiam


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...