Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Turnera ulmifolia - Lidah Kucing, Kembang Pukul Lapan


Scientific name: Turnera ulmifolia
Synonyms: T. angustifolia, T. peruviana, T. velutina, T. alba, 
T. ulmifolia var angustifolia, T. ulmifolia var velutina

Common name: Yellow Alder, Yellow Buttercup, Sage Rose, West Indian Holly

Malay name: Bunga Delapan, Bunga Kembang Pukul Lapan

Family: Turneraceae (Yellow Alder family)

Origin: West Indies, Mexico to Argentina
Category: Ever-flowering perennial herb

Photo Taken at: My home garden

Nota:
1. Untuk cara penanaman, sila merujuk Turnera subulata.
2. This plant is sometimes confused with another species native to Mexico, Turnera diffusa (Damiana aka Ram Goat Dash Along).

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
T is for .....
Turnera!
is also for the Terrific and head Turning Turnera

To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


4 comments:

  1. TG for the Latin name! pretty.
    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

    ReplyDelete
  2. Very beautiful and delicate.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Beautifully bright and cheerful!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi ! Beautiful flowers !

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...