Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Scientific name: Tecoma stans
Synonyms: Stenolobium stans, T. mollis, T. sorbifolia, Bignonia stans

Common name: Yellow Bells, Yellow Trumpet Flowers, Yellow Elder, Yellow Blossom, Esperanza
Chinese name: 黄钟花 (huang zhong hua - yellow bell flowers)
Malay name: Ramat Emas (web of gold)

Family: Bignoniaceae
Origin: Tropical America

Category: Perennial shrub or small tree
Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

It blooms profusely with a mass of showy golden yellow trumpet flowers is heat tolerant and pest resistant. It is suitable as an ornamental plant in containers. It can also be grown on the ground in masses or as a bush to accentuate entrances, walkways and patios. Tecoma stans is the official flower of the Virgin Islands of United States.

It is also the national flower of The Bahamas.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...