Find a plant from this blog

Friday, May 6, 2011

Spathoglottis Hybrid

Botanical name: Spathoglottis hybrids
Common name: Garden orchid, boat orchid, ground orchid, Philippines ground orchid, palm orchid
Family: Orchidaceae
Origin: Malaysia
Category: Ground Orchids
Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

I think the flower looks like that of Spathoglottis Premier x Ingham red or the Spathoglottis Sandra 'Orange' at Orchids Online website.

Spathoglottis is a genus of tropical terrestial orchids that are native in regions from Sri Lanka and South East Asia to the Pacific islands. There are about 45 species of spathoglottis growing in diverse habitats in South East Asia, India, New Caledonia, Tonga, Solomon Islands and Cape York Peninsular, Australia. You can also find it in Hawaii, Florida and other tropical and sub-tropical USA regions too.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...