Find a plant from this blog

Monday, May 9, 2011

Heliconia psittacorum 'Andromeda'

Scientific name: Heliconia psittacorum 'Andromeda'
Common name: Parrot's Beak, Parakeet Flower
Family: Heliconiaceae
Origin: Tropical America
Category: Herbaceous perennial
Photo Taken at: My home garden

Heliconia psittacorum 'Andromeda' has bright orange flowers with a dark green tip. The bracts are red in colour.

This is my entry for Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link click here
to participate and/or view other Macro Monday posts around the world this week.


1 comment:

  1. What an unusual flower. I can see why they call it parakeet flower.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...