Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Ruellia humilis - Fringeleaf Wild Petunia

Scientific name: Ruellia humilis
Common name: Fringeleaf wild petunia, Hairy wild petunia
Family: Acanthaceae
Origin: North America
Category: Perennial
Photo Taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
R is for .....
is also for a Real, Rocking, Rapturous beauty,
Rich in texture with a Radiant Ray of sunshine.

I would like to dedicate today's post to
R for Roger and his blog Rambling with Roger

To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


  1. Oh the petunia - a summer favourite! Thanks for the reminder that summer is not far away and rumour has it it is going to be a good one! Thanks so much for contributing.
    ABC Team

  2. Love this flower.

    And how VERY kind of you to dedicate your post to me. Thank you!

    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

  3. I love being part of ABC, it enRiches my vocabulaRy. You choice of R is teRRific!

    Would you mind to visit my R post, please?

  4. Is this a truly wild flower - where does it grow? it certainly is a lovely colour


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...