Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Quisqualis indica - Rangoon Creeper Double Flowers

Scientific name: Quisqualis indica

Common name: Rangoon Creeper, Burma Creeper, Chinese Honeysuckle, Drunken Sailor.

Malay name: Bunga Akar Dani, Bunga Setanduk, Redani, Selimpas, Udani, Urdani

Family: Combretaceae
Origin: Burma, Peninsular Malaysia, New Guinea, and the Philippines
Category: Evergreen perennial climber, Ligneous vine

Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama
My post about this plant is here.

Quisqualis is derived from the Latin words quis for "who?" and qualis for "what?"


  1. Yay for the Latin name!

    Pretty flower.
    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

  2. Fantastic details, light and color!

  3. I do not know this plant ..... is beautiful!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...