Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Lantana camara - Pink

Scientific name: Lantana camara
Synonym: L. arculeata, L. armata, L.mista

Common name: Spanish flag, Lantana.
Malay name: Bunga tahi ayam (chicken dung flower)

Family: Verbenaceae
Origin: Tropical America

Native to: Central America, Mexico, The Bahamas, Colombia, Venezuela, Texas, Florida, Georgia 
and other tropical and warm regions around the world.

Category: Annual / perennial shrub.

Photo Taken at: My home garden

This is my entry for Macro Flowers Saturday # 55 hosted by MaiaT, the link is here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...