Find a plant from this blog

Friday, May 20, 2011

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Scientific name: Lagerstroemia speciosa
Synonym: L. flos-reginae

Common names:
Queen's Crape-myrtle, Giant Crape-myrtle, Queen's Flower
Pride of India, Rose of India, Pride of Bolivia, Banaba (Philippines)

Chinese name: 大花紫薇 (da hua zi wei - big flower purple crape-mrytle)
Malay name: Pokok Bungor / Bungor Raya
Family: Lythraceae
Origin: India to China, Southeast Asia, Australia
Category: Deciduous (drought-resistant) tropical flowering tree
Photo Taken at: My home garden

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...