Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Jatropha integerrima - Red

Scientific name: Jatropha integerrima
Synonym: Jatropha panduraefolia

Common names: Spicy Jatropha, Shanghai Beauty, Rose-flowered Jatropha, Peregrina, Nanyang Cherry
Chinese name: 琴叶珊瑚 (qin ye shan hu - zither leafed coral), 日日樱 (ri ri ying - day cherry)
Malay name: Bunga Jarak Hias, Jarak Ros

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Origin: West Indies
Category: Perennial shrub

Photo Taken at: The ditch garden in my neighbourhood.

Interesting note: Peregrina is a spanish word meaning "pilgrim" or "wanderer". Coincidentally this is also the name of a famous pearl "la Peregrina" (the wanderer) once worn by European royalties and Elizabeth Taylor. 

This is my entry for Ruby Tuesday, thanks to Work of the Poet, the link is here.

1 comment:

  1. "Shanghai Beauty" sounds just right for this stunning flower!


    “To live without red is a sin!”
    She said, with a rubicund grin.
    “A world without red?
    I’d rather be dead!
    No crimson? It shivers my skin!”

    © 2011 by Magical Mystical Teacher

    Red Art in Mexico


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...