Find a plant from this blog

Monday, May 16, 2011

Jasminum Sambac - Arabian Jasmine

Scientific name: Jasminum sambac
Synonyms: Jasminum fragrans, J. pubescens, J. quiqueflorum, J. undulatum,
Nyctanthes grandiflora, N. sambac

Common name: Arabian Jasmine, Jessamine
Malay name: Bunga Melur, Melati, 

Family: Oleaceae 
Origin: India
Category: Small evergreen shrub
Photo Taken at: My home garden

This is my entry for Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link click here
to participate and/or view other Macro Monday posts around the world this week.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...