Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Catharanthus roseus - Common Purple


Scientific name: Cantharanthus roseus
Synonym: Vinca rosea, Amocallis rosea

Common name: Madagascar Periwinkle, Vinca, Rose Periwinkle

Chinese name: 长春花 (Zhǎngchūn huā -  long lasting spring flower)

Malay name: Kemunting Cina, Bunga/Kembang Tapak Dara, Kembang Tembaga, Bunga Serdadu

Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane family)
Native to: Madagascar

Category: Annual/Perennial semi-shrub

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...