Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Tagetes erecta - Mexican Marigold

Scientific name: Tagetes erecta

Common name: Marigold, African Lemon Supreme, African Marigold,
Mexican Marigold, Aztec Marigold, Stinking Suzy

Malay name: Kembang Emas, Bunga Tahi Ayam

Family: Asteraceae 
Origin: Mexico

Category: Ornamental annual plant
 Photo Taken at: Genting Highlands

This plant is native to Mexico where it grows while there. It was wrongly thought to originate from Africa, hence it is also commonly called African Marigold. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...