Find a plant from this blog

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Phoenix Tail (Celosia argentea) - Yellow

Scientific name: Celosia argentea 'Plumosa'
Synonym: Celosia var. plumosa, C. plumosa

Common name: Plumed cockscomb, cock's tail, plumosa,
 feathered amaranth, woolflower, red fox, celosia

Malay name: Balung Ayam, Bayam Bunga, Bayam Ekor Kucing, Pial Ayam, Bayam Ekor Belanda
Indonesia : Boroco

Family: Amaranthaceae 
Origin: Asia
Category: Annual herb

Photo Taken at: Genting Highlands

1 comment:

  1. I usually lots of these flowers in the nursery during the chinese new year celebrations until I began to call them the CNY plants! lol


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...