Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Lantana camara 'Hybrida'

Scientific name: Lantana camara 'Hybrida'
Synonym: L. camara 'Chelsea Gem'

Common name: Spanish flag, Lantana
Malay name: Bunga tahi ayam (chicken dung flower)

Family: Verbenaceae
Origin: Tropical America

Native to: Central America, Mexico, The Bahamas, Colombia, Venezuela, Texas, Florida, Georgia 
and other tropical and warm regions around the world.

Category: Annual / perennial shrub.

Photo Taken at: My home garden

This ornamental plant attracts a lot of butterflies to my garden.

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
L is for .....
the Lovely Lantana!

To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


  1. lovely lantana

    ROG, ABC wednesday team

  2. Beautiful! Sorry if that's the only thing I can say. I'm lost for words.

    ABCW Team


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...