Dynamic Views (Classic/Flipcard/Magazine/Mosaic/Sidebar/Snapshot/Timeslide) - Click on link below:

Find a plant from this blog

Loading...

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana 'Calandiva Red'


Scientific name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana 'Calandiva Red'
Synonym: K. coccinea var. blossfeldiana

Common name: Kalanchoe, Flaming Katy, Christmas Kalanchoe
Malay name: Setawar kacukan

Family: Crassulaceae
Origin: Hort.
Photos takan at: My home garden

Category: Cactus and succulents, tropical and tender perennial plant


Kalanchoes are called "wan zi qian hong" 万紫千红 -  million purple thousand red) which translates to mean 'an abundance of wealth and prosperity'. In Cantonese, 'zi' for purple colour also sounds like money (银纸 - ngan zhi). The pronunciation of "wan zi qian hong" also rhymes with "a million offsprings, a thousand fame and honour".


BM Translation:
  1. Pokok kacukan (hybrid) herba jenis sakulen
  2. Mempunyai lendir dalam batang dan daun
  3. Mengeluarkan beberapa tangkai bunga majmuk
  4. Bunga dalam warna oren, kuning, merah terang, merah muda dan pic
  5. Bunga boleh bertahan beberapa minggu sebelum layu
  6. Penanaman - memerlukan baja dan dedahan cahaya matahari yang mencukupi untuk berbunga sepanjang masa
  7. Pembiakan - keratan batang berdaun
  8. Tanah - lembab tetapi air senang mengalir
  9. Cahaya - tempat yang terang tetapi terlindung. Matahari yang tertalu terik dan berpanjangan boleh melecurkan dedaun dan bunganya.
  10. Air - Siram dengan air yang mencukupi tetapi jangan terlalu banyak . Tanah yang terlalu kering boleh membantutkan pertumbuhannya dan air yang bertakung boleh mengakibatkan peruputan akar dan mematikan pokok.

2 comments:

  1. K. Blossfeldiana only have 4 petals. This "double petalled" cultivar is known as Calandiva. This is the first red Calandiva I have seen and 'tis pretty :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Anonymous (name?), thank you very much for helping me name this cultivar. It certainly lives up to its name of diva!

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...