Find a plant from this blog

Monday, April 18, 2011

Clerodendrum speciosum

Scientific name: Clerodendrum speciosum
Synonym: Clerondendrum delectum

Common name: Red Bleeding Heart Vine, Java Glory Vine

Chinese name: 龙吐珠 ('long tu zhu' or dragon spitting pearl)
Malay name: Nyonya Makan Sirih (Maiden/Fair Lady chewing betel leaves)
Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: Horticulture.
Clerondendrum speciosum is a hybrid of Clerondendrum splendens and Clerondendrum thomsoniae

Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

This is my entry for Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link click here
to participate and/or view other Macro Monday posts around the world this week.



  1. Wow, I don't think I've ever seen these and they are so beautifully exotic. Love them.

  2. awesome looking plant ~ do the butterflies and hummingbirds like it?

  3. I've seen bleeding hearts before, but none like these. Beautiful!

  4. Gorgeous bleeding hearts - I've never seen this kind before!

  5. This is the flower that I am looking for the name. It's gorgeous!

    Macro Monday


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...