Find a plant from this blog

Friday, April 15, 2011

Chrysanthemums


Scientific name: Chrysanthemum hybrids
Common name: Chrysanthemums, Mums, Chrysanths

Chinese name: 菊属
Malay name: Bunga Kekwa

Family: Asteraceae (sunflower family)
Origin: China
Category: Perennial shrub

Photo Taken at: 1-Utama Shopping Centre

The name Chrysanthemum is derived from the Greek, chrysos (gold) and anthos (flower).

This is my entry for Macro Friday Week 47, the link is here.

4 comments:

  1. Beautiful shot!! Your blog is lovely! Glad I found you!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful photo! Love the bright yellow.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a cheery photo! Great shot!

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...