Find a plant from this blog

Monday, April 11, 2011

Capsicum annum - The Common Chilli (Narrow Form)

1. In my garden

Scientific name: Capsicum annum
Common name: Common Chili, Chilli, Chili pepper
Family: Solanaceae
Origin: Americas
Category: Perennial shrub

2. In my garden

3. At Floria 2012

Grow under the full sun in moist, well drained soil. Propagation is by seeds.


  1. The flower is tiny and you captured it beautifully but I'm more interested in the chilli. Can't do without chillies even for a day! lol

  2. Gorgeous delicate blossom...

  3. something so cool and colorful turns hot and spicy!!

    My Link for today:
    Hot pink...BEAUTY and the BEAST

  4. What a lovely little blossom!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...