Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Cat Whiskers (Orthosiphon aristatus) - White

Scientific name: Orthosiphon aristatus
Synonym: Ocimum aristatum, Orthosiphon stamineus, O. grandiflorus

Common name: Cat whiskers, Java tea
Chinese name: 猫须草 (mao xu cao)
Malay name: Misai kucing, Kumis Kucing 

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Tropical Asia
Category: medicinal, perennial herb.

The white variety is a good ground cover / bedding plant

This is my entry for Cottage Floral Thursdays #14, my grateful thanks to Fishtail Cottage. To participate and view other entries around the world, please click here.


  1. Wow - how cool are those "Cat Whiskers" - love how different this beautiful flower is! Thanks so much for linking up to Cottage Flora Thursday's last week - Can't wait to se what you share this week! I'll post the garden party later this evening! xoxo, tracie

  2. My cat's whiskers have blossomed too, and I have tried to make tea from the leaves. Nice!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...