Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Catharanthus roseus - Shocking Pink

Scientific name: Catharanthus roseus

Common name: Madagascar Periwinkle, Vinca, Rose Periwinkle
Chinese name: 长春花 (Zhǎngchūn huā -  long lasting spring flower)
Malay name: Kamunting Cina, Bunga Tapak Dara

Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane family)
Native to: Madagascar

Category: Annual shrub

Photo Taken at: My home garden

This is my entry for Ruby Tuesday, thanks to Work of the Poet, the link is here.


  1. Ma śliczny kolor.Pozdrawiam

  2. Lovely little magenta-pink flower.

    Thanks for the visit and good wishes.

  3. Shocking? No, just delightful!


    Bright scarlet is just the right thing
    To make a sad heart start to sing;
    It fills you with cheer—
    Now isn’t that clear?
    It’s better than any old bling!

    © 2011 by Magical Mystical Teacher


  4. You know what! I haven't seen this color even if periwinkles are very common in both our countries. Do you see the small seed pods there? If only i am staying in a place with soil, i will tinker on breeding them for fun of getting diff colors. We always have a perennial plant in the province because it withstand long dry season: purple, white, white with purple center. I am already bored with them, so want other colors. I saw in one blog there is a blue.

  5. Awww what cute red periwinkles :) I have a garden blog too and hope we can exchange links. my late rt visit, My Ruby Tuesday.

  6. How lovely! I'm anew follower and hope you can visit my entry too. Thanks!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...