Find a plant from this blog

Friday, March 25, 2011

Thunbergia grandiflora - Blue



Scientific name: Thunbergia grandiflora

Common name: Bengal Clock Vine, Bengal Trumpet, Blue Trumpet, Clock Vine, Sky Flower, Sky Vine.

Malay name: Akar Patuk Tuan, Tunbergia Putih

Family: Acanthaceae
Origin: India
Category: Perennial climber
Photos taken by at The Secret Garden 1-Utama


There's a busy carpenter bee buzzing in the air around the flowers. The sky flowers also attract a lot of big, fierce red ants that bite.

This is my entry for Blooming Friday hosted by Katarina of Roses and Stuff, the theme this week is "IN THE AIR" and the link is here.

12 comments:

  1. A lovely flower and a lovely post!
    Take care,
    Charlotta

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a stunning flower - it looks very exotic to me!

    Have a nice weekend, hugs Anna Vattenkanna

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's lovely. I have also taken photos of this flower. Not mine but something I would like to grow.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lovely blog I will follow you.
    greetings, Diny

    ReplyDelete
  5. Fantastic flower.

    Thanks for sharing

    Have a nice weekend
    Gunilla

    ReplyDelete
  6. Lovly flower.
    Have a great weekend ;))

    ReplyDelete
  7. To śliczne pnącze w Polsce mogłoby co najwyżej rosnąć w donicy w domu. Pozdrawiam

    ReplyDelete
  8. Would love to see a Thunbergia like yours one day!
    /Anette

    ReplyDelete
  9. WOW , how big is that ?? Beautiful !
    Have a nice weekend
    Lisa/Lisas trädgård

    ReplyDelete
  10. Ah, it's a beautiful climber!

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...