Find a plant from this blog

Friday, March 11, 2011

Plumbago auriculata - Blue Plumbago

Scientific name: Plumbago auriculata
Synonym: Plumbago capensis

Common name: Cape Leadwort, Blue Plumbago, Cape Plumbago, Sky Flower
Chinese name: 蓝雪花 (lan zue hua - blue snowflakes)
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Origin: Cape Province of South Africa
Category: Evergreen perennial shrub

Photo Taken at: My home garden

Plumbago is derived from the Latin words, "plumbum" meaning lead and "agere" meaning "to resemble".  The flowers resemble the lead-blue flowers of a plant known as "molybaina" that could cure lead poisoning.

  1. Use as a bush, border plant, ground cover or stand-alone specimen plant
  2. It can be grown on the ground or in a container
  3. Grow under the full sun in moist but well draining soil.
  4. Water regularly.
  5. Fertilize once a fortnight.
  6. Propagation is by cuttings and also by seeds
  7. Prune to maintain shape

Are you feeling beautifully blue today?
This is my entry for Blooming Friday hosted by Katarina of Roses and Stuff, the theme this week is FEELING BLUE" and the link is here.


  1. "Blyblomma" in Swedish means leadflower. I´ve seen lots of them in gardens by the Mediterranean sea.
    Not a good day for me, having a very bad cold. Hopefully better tomorrow.

  2. A very nice foto!
    Have a nice day!

  3. (I'm in the cold brigade too! Ah the joy of changing seasons!)

    Lovely soft toned petals! Gorgeous flower!

  4. I´m not in a blue mood today, because I can feel the spring.....
    Have a nice weekend.

  5. Stunning colour, such a lovely pale blue.

    I wish you a great weekend/Tyra

  6. Fantastic flower.
    I love the blue colour.

    have a nice weekend

  7. Hey, we've got twins - one in your garden and one in mine.How's yours doing? Mine might be too hot and dry as they don't flower as much as I've seen elsewhere.

  8. Blue snowflakes... what a suitable namne.. A beutiful picture!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...