Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Pachystachys lutea - Golden Shrimp Plant

Scientific name: Pachystachys lutea

Common names: Golden shrimp, yellow shrimp, lollipop plant, shrimp plant, candle plant.
Malay name: Sepit Udang (meaning shrimp pincers)

Family: Acanthaceae

Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
G is for .....
The Gorgeous Golden Shrimp Plant!
To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


  1. golden and gorgeous, indeed!

    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

  2. It looks like its namesake, to be sure! Beautiful photo!

  3. lovely flower.
    the bright yellow is stunning.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...