Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Calamansi for Fertilizer Friday

Scientific name: Citrus x microcarpa
Synonym: Citrofortunella microcarpa, Citrus x mitis

Common name: Calamondin, Calamansi
Chinese name: 四季桔 (Four seasons lime)
Malay name: Limau Kasturi
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)

Origin: China

Photographs taken at:  My home garden

This is my entry for Fertilizer Friday, my grateful thanks to Tootsie at Tootsie Time, her link is here


  1. I know the scent is divine!

  2. Very pretty pic! I bet is smells wonderful :)

  3. What a lovely flower, excellent photography.

  4. gorgeous!!!
    we woke up to 3 more inches of snow today!!! HELLO!!! MOTHER NATURE? IT'S MARCH....TIME TO MELT!!!
    thanks for linking in this week!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...